The Dominican Tourist Card is a local tax the government of the Dominican Republic charges tourist and visitors. Is a legal law base on the number 199-67, which establishes the payment of the card as a requirement to enter the Dominican Republic national territory, for tourism or any other purposes, without the need of a consular Visa.

Law 199-67 establishes that the right to the Tourist Card is automatically lost if the beneficiary engages in lucrative activities while in Dominican territory. Furthermore, the inappropriate use of the Card will be sanctioned by the National Migration Authorities with an immediate expulsion of the visitor from the country dispensing with any formalities. Foreigners wishing to enter the Dominican Republic for business purposes shall apply for a Business Visa, with one or multiple entries, at one of the many diplomatic and consulate offices overseas.

The Tourist Card allows a stay of 30 days in the country, after which, if wishing to stay longer, the Tourist can extend his or her stay paying a fee which will be proportional to the amount of time he or she wishes to remain in the country. If information on the matter is needed, contact the Ministry of Migration.

To obtain a Tourist Card the only requirements are a Valid Passport and the payment of aUS$10.00 or €10.00fee. The Tourist Card is valid for a year from the date of purchase and is only valid for one person, who will only be able to use it once. The Tourist Card can be acquired at the point of sale locations in the land, air, or sea ports in the country; it is also available in Dominican embassies and consulate offices overseas and in Tour operating companies. It may also be purchased through the online portal at
https://www.dgii.gov.do/Tturistaweb/

Our Store site is Secure Dismiss